Company Name (Data Controller) & “the Company”: Zara Lenzi.   IBA Global

Privacy Contact 02045051678

Website IBA.global 

 

The Company is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. The Company publishes its Privacy Statement on its website as above as well has offering a hardcopy for you to review in conjunction with this document.

 

Why do we need to process your Data?

With the current COVID-19 Pandemic lock down restrictions being relaxed, the Company is putting in place measures to reduce the possibility of staff and other persons in the office being exposed to COVID-19 while they are in the location. To do this, we are asking for people to give us their explicit consent for us to process information about their health, specifically if they have a temperature as we would like to check their temperature with a contactless device. If a person has a temperature that is above the normal range (greater to or equal to 37.6 degrees), they will be asked to leave the office as a safety precaution as a higher temperature is an unconfirmed indication that the person may have COVID-19.

 

Why do we require your Explicit Consent?

The Data Protection Act 2018 requires explicit consent from a data subject for the processing of special category personal data. Special category data is personal data which the Data Protection Act says is more sensitive, and so needs more protection.

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is the Company as stated above and The Company publishes its Privacy Statement on its website as above including their address.

 

Recipients of your Personal Data

The Company will not communicate the result of your temperature check to any other person other than the location General Manager and if you are any employee of the company, your line manager.

 

How long will we use your Personal Data for?

We will not retain this data.

 

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

As health data is a ‘special category data’ as defined in the Data Protection Act 2018, the Company requires explicit consent from you in order to process this information.

 

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the following rights:

 

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

 

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your Personal Data for certain activities, or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Right to Rectification: if your Personal Data that we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request the rectification of your Personal Data.

 

Data Subject Access Requests: Just so it's clear, you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and to provide you with copies of that information. We will respond to your request within 30 days. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

 

  • We may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and

  • Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

 

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to "erase" your Personal Data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data.

 

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) for the United Kingdom or Data Protection Commissioner for Ireland.

 

Consent

I hereby explicitly consent to the Company processing data about my health so that they can conduct temperature check screening so I can enter the office

  • Blanc Facebook Icône
  • Blanc Icône Instagram
  • Blanc LinkedIn Icône

IBA Global

4th Floor

69 Dalston Lane

Dalston

London E8 2NG

+44 20 4505 1678

© 2020 by IBA GLOBAL